Featured Videos

Light Heavyweight Championship

 

The now-defunct WWE Light Heavyweight Championship has one of the shortest histories in WWE. It got its start in late 1997 when a tournament was held to crown the first-ever Light Heavyweight Champion. In the end, it was Taka Michinoku defeating Brian Christopher for the title. Over the next three years, the Light Heavyweight Championship changed hands 13 times, totaling 11 different champions, including Christian, Jeff Hardy and X-Pac. The title was abandoned in 2001 when WWE finally put the WCW/ECW Alliance out of business. WWE then adopted the WCW Cruiserweight Championship as its version of the Cruiserweight Championship.

Championship Holders over time

2000 - 2009
Championship Holders
11
Longest Reign

446 days

(reign began in previous decade)

Shortest Reign

10 days

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

X-Pac

Aug 19, 2001 - Nov 18, 2001

92 days

Tajiri

Aug 6, 2001 - Aug 19, 2001

13 days

X-Pac

Jun 25, 2001 - Aug 6, 2001

42 days

Jeff Hardy

Jun 7, 2001 - Jun 25, 2001

18 days

Jerry Lynn

Apr 29, 2001 - Jun 7, 2001

39 days

Crash Holly

Mar 15, 2001 - Apr 29, 2001

45 days

Dean Malenko

Apr 27, 2000 - Mar 15, 2001

322 days

Scotty 2 Hotty

Apr 17, 2000 - Apr 27, 2000

10 days

Dean Malenko

Mar 13, 2000 - Apr 17, 2000

35 days

Essa Rios

Feb 10, 2000 - Mar 13, 2000

32 days

Gillberg

Nov 19, 1998 - Feb 8, 2000

446 days

(reign began in previous decade)

See more
1990 - 1999
Championship Holders
3
Longest Reign

446 days

(reign ends in next decade)

Shortest Reign

30 days

ChampionDate of Reign | Time Held

Gillberg

Nov 19, 1998 - Feb 8, 2000

446 days

(reign ends in next decade)

Christian

Oct 18, 1998 - Nov 17, 1998

30 days

Taka Michinoku

Dec 7, 1997 - Oct 18, 1998

315 days

See more

WWE Shop Get Championship Gear